Research
Preflop statistics from the solve
How often a solved strategy opens, defends and shoves, by seat and stack depth. Every number on this page is read from the published charts, the same ones the range viewer shows.
Numbers as of October 30, 2026
Key findings
- In the Simple GTO 100bb 6-max cash solve, the button opens 43.4% of hands, the cutoff 29.3%, the hijack 22.5% and under the gun 18.3%.
- At 100bb in 6-max cash, the small blind plays 50.4% of hands when folded to: it raises 35.8% and limps 14.6%.
- Facing a 100bb button open in 6-max cash, the big blind continues with 46.0% of hands: 13.4% as a 3-bet and 32.5% as a call.
- With a 12.5% big-blind ante at 40bb, the big blind continues against a button open with 80.1% of hands, against 46.0% in 100bb cash.
- In the 8-max tournament solve at 40bb, the button opens 51.5% of hands, compared with 43.4% for the 100bb 6-max cash button.
- At 10bb, the button shoves 44.2% of hands with a 12.5% ante and 33.0% with no ante.
6-max cash: how often each seat opens
Percent of all hands each seat plays when the action folds to it. The small blind figure counts raises and limps together. Every depth is solved on the 500z rake structure.
| Depth | UTG | HJ | CO | BTN | SB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40bb | 20.1% | 24.0% | 29.5% | 40.1% | 50.6% |
| 60bb | 17.9% | 22.1% | 28.5% | 41.8% | 50.6% |
| 80bb | 17.6% | 21.9% | 28.1% | 40.8% | 51.8% |
| 100bb | 18.3% | 22.5% | 29.3% | 43.4% | 50.4% |
| 150bb | 18.4% | 22.8% | 30.3% | 46.4% | 47.9% |
| 200bb | 18.0% | 22.4% | 30.4% | 48.0% | 46.9% |
The button's open widens with depth: 40.1% at 40bb, 43.4% at 100bb and 48.0% at 200bb.
| Depth | SB raises | SB limps | SB total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40bb | 43.7% | 7.0% | 50.6% |
| 60bb | 38.4% | 12.2% | 50.6% |
| 80bb | 34.9% | 17.0% | 51.8% |
| 100bb | 35.8% | 14.6% | 50.4% |
| 150bb | 38.6% | 9.3% | 47.9% |
| 200bb | 37.6% | 9.3% | 46.9% |
8-max tournaments: how often each seat opens
Percent of all hands each seat plays when folded to, with a 12.5% big-blind ante. The small blind figure counts raises, limps and all-ins together.
| Depth | UTG | MP | LJ | HJ | CO | BTN | SB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100bb | 15.9% | 18.6% | 22.1% | 27.4% | 36.0% | 54.4% | 89.6% |
| 80bb | 16.0% | 18.5% | 21.8% | 27.3% | 35.4% | 52.5% | 89.1% |
| 60bb | 16.4% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 27.5% | 35.9% | 52.0% | 87.0% |
| 50bb | 17.0% | 19.5% | 23.4% | 28.3% | 37.1% | 53.5% | 86.0% |
| 40bb | 18.1% | 19.8% | 23.7% | 28.2% | 37.0% | 51.5% | 83.6% |
| 30bb | 19.3% | 21.7% | 24.4% | 28.6% | 36.3% | 48.7% | 80.9% |
| 25bb | 20.2% | 22.6% | 24.9% | 29.7% | 37.0% | 49.4% | 81.4% |
| 20bb | 17.6% | 19.7% | 22.1% | 25.9% | 31.8% | 41.2% | 84.1% |
| 15bb | 15.8% | 17.5% | 20.1% | 23.6% | 28.7% | 37.7% | 92.2% |
At 20bb the tournament small blind limps 52.9% of hands, raises 17.0% and moves all-in 14.3%.
Facing an open: the big blind
Percent of all hands the big blind 3-bets, calls, and plays in total against one open from each seat. Cash is 6-max at 100bb; the tournament is 8-max at 40bb with the ante.
| Cash 100bb, vs | 3-bet | Call | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| UTG | 5.8% | 20.7% | 26.5% |
| HJ | 7.5% | 21.5% | 29.0% |
| CO | 9.5% | 24.2% | 33.7% |
| BTN | 13.4% | 32.5% | 46.0% |
| SB | 16.2% | 41.8% | 58.0% |
| Tournament 40bb, vs | 3-bet | Call | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| UTG | 6.6% | 50.4% | 57.0% |
| MP | 7.2% | 52.8% | 59.9% |
| LJ | 8.5% | 55.4% | 63.9% |
| HJ | 10.1% | 56.0% | 66.1% |
| CO | 12.7% | 59.5% | 72.2% |
| BTN | 17.2% | 62.9% | 80.1% |
| SB | 13.2% | 59.1% | 72.4% |
Push / fold: the ante effect
Percent of all hands each seat moves all-in when folded to, with a 12.5% big-blind ante and with no ante. Same seats, same depths; the only change is the dead money.
| Seat | 15bb ante | 15bb no ante | 10bb ante | 10bb no ante | 5bb ante | 5bb no ante |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTG | 12.8% | 7.5% | 17.2% | 10.9% | 27.0% | 18.1% |
| MP | 15.1% | 9.0% | 20.4% | 13.4% | 30.6% | 21.0% |
| LJ | 18.7% | 10.0% | 23.7% | 16.3% | 33.0% | 24.0% |
| HJ | 22.2% | 13.7% | 29.4% | 20.1% | 39.1% | 29.4% |
| CO | 29.7% | 18.9% | 34.2% | 24.9% | 43.9% | 33.0% |
| BTN | 36.7% | 28.2% | 44.2% | 33.0% | 54.4% | 41.8% |
| SB | 62.3% | 45.7% | 71.9% | 58.4% | 83.1% | 71.3% |
At 10bb under the gun shoves 17.2% with the ante and 10.9% without it; from the small blind the figures are 71.9% and 58.4%.
Method
Every figure comes from the charts published in the Simple GTO range viewer, which are solves run in the Simple Preflop solver. Cash is 6-max on the 500z rake structure. Tournaments are 8-max with a 12.5% big-blind ante, plus a no-ante push/fold set for comparison.
A percentage is the share of all 1,326 starting-hand combinations, weighted by how often each hand takes the action. Mixed hands count partly: a hand raised half the time adds half its combinations. “Opens” means any voluntary first action when the pot is folded to that seat, so small blind limps count.
Not here: a rake comparison. All the cash solves use one rake structure, so there is no second solve to compare against, and this page does not guess at one. For why rake matters, read how rake changes preflop ranges.
Use the numbers freely with a link to this page. For the charts behind them, see the cash preflop charts and tournament preflop charts.
See every chart behind these numbers
Each percentage here is one chart in the range viewer, with the exact frequency for every hand and the bet sizes to use.
3-day trial · $0 today · then $9.99/mo